[Home] [Essential Data] [General Information] [Business & Economy] [Business Guide] [Who's Who] [Hall of Fame]
[Practical Information]
[Search this Site] [Add your Site] [Send Your Comments!] [Bookmark this Page] [Site map ]


[Romanians Abroad

[Republic of Moldova]

[Hot Subjects Forum

[Exchange rates

  [Stock Exchange

  [Capital Market]

[Weather]

[Free Email]

[Vote "Romania on Line" in]

[Webmaster!]


a candle for my son!

Alexandru Athanasiu, Senator, Social-Democrat Party

Alexandru Athanasiu
Senator (PSD)

Born: January 1, 1955, Bucharest

Religion: Orthodox

Nationality: Romanian

Citizenship: Romanian

Married to Florentina Athanasiu, director in the Ministry of Justice. Two children.

Studies

  • "Gheorghe Lazar" High School of Mathematics-Physics, Bucharest
  • University of Bucharest, Law Faculty
  • 1989 - PhD in Law with dissertation "Labor Disputes", University of Bucharest

Professional Experience

  • 1978-1982 - Judge at Bucharest Tribunal
  • 1982-1992 - University Assistant, Chair of private law and law of labor and social securities, University of Bucharest
  • 1990-1993 - University Lecturer, same chair
  • 1990-1996 - Scientific Secretary of Bucharest University Senate
  • 1993-1999 - runs seminaries at the same chair
  • Since 1999 - University Professor, Faculty of Law, Bucharest University, Chair of Civil Law, specialization Law on labor and social protection

Political, Parliamentary, Governmental and Public Activity

  • 1991-1996 - Member of the Civic Alliance Party
  • 1992-1996 - Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Chairman of the Commission for Labor and Social Protection
  • November 1996-June 2001 - Member of the Romanian Social- Democrat Party (PSDR)
  • 1996-1999 - Minister of Labor and Social Protection
  • October 1999-June 2001 - President of the Romanian Social-Democrat Party (PSDR)
  • December 13-22, 1999 - Interim Prime-Minister of Romania
  • November 2000-June 2003 - Member of the Senate, Vice-President of Senate Standing Bureau, Member of Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Member of the Parliamentary Committee for European Integration
  • Since June 16, 2001 - Member of PSD (Social-Democrat Party of Romania, resulting through the fusion of PDSR and PSDR)
  • June 2003-December 2004 - Minister of Education, Research and Youth
  • December 2004- Senator (PSD)
  • Since January 2007 - Member of the European Parliament

Affiliations

  • Secretary General of the Romanian Society of Labor and Social Protection Law
  • Member of the Executive Committee of the International Society of Labor and Social Protection Law, Geneva
  • Member of the International Society of Labor Relations, Washington
  • National Rapporteur at the World Congress of Labor Law, Athens 1991, Buenos Aires 1997

Publishing Activity

  • Author of the first Romanian monograph on social security: "Social Security Law", Kluwer
  • 18 books and over 40 articles and studies of specialty

Prizes and Awards

  • 1995 - "Simion Barnutiu" Prize of the Romanian Academy for the book "Social Security Law"

Foreign Languages

  • English, French, Italian

E-mail

athanasiu@senat.ro 

 

Click Here!
Email Login
Password

New users sign up!

   Search this site or the web  
 
  Site search Web search          powered by FreeFind

Copyright 2000-2015 Ronline.Net. Last modified: January 15, 2015
webmaster@romania-on-line.net