[Home] [Essential Data] [General Information] [Business & Economy] [Business Guide] [Who's Who] [Hall of Fame]
[Practical Information]
[Search this Site] [Add your Site] [Send Your Comments!] [Bookmark this Page] [Site map ]


[Romanians Abroad

[Republic of Moldova]

[Hot Subjects Forum

[Exchange rates

  [Stock Exchange

  [Capital Market]

[Weather]

[Free Email]

[Vote "Romania on Line" in]

[Webmaster!]


a candle for my son!

Romanian Version

Traian Basescu
President of Romania

Born: November 4, 1951, Basarabi, Constanta County

Married, 2 daughters

Religion: orthodox

Nationality:Romanian

Citizenship: Romanian

Studies

  • 1976 - graduate of the Institute of Civil Marine "Mircea cel Batran", Faculty of Navigation, Commercial Section
  • 1995 - graduate of Advanced Management Courses for the Maritime Transport Industry, Norwegian Academy

Professional Activity

  • 1976-1981 - Marine Officer grades III, II and I, on ships of large tonnage at NAVROM Constanta
  • 1981-1987 - Captain of Merchant Navy, Commander of the ships: ARGES, CRISANA and BIRUINTA - Admiral Ship of the Romanian Commercial Fleet
  • 1987-1989 - Chief of Navrom Agency in Antwerp, Belgium
  • 1989-1990 - General Director of the State Inspectorate for the Civil Navigation, Ministry of Transportation
  • 1990-1991 - Undersecretary of State, Chief of the Naval Transportation department in the Ministry of Transportation

Political Activity

  • 1991-1992 - Minister of Transports in Roman and Stolojan Governments
  • 1992-1996 - Member of the Chamber of Deputies (PD - Democratic Party), Vice-President of the Chamber of Deputies Commission for Industry and Services
  • 1996 - resigns from the Parliament and gives up his immunity in order to be investigated for charges of corruption and fraud allegations; Director-Coordinator of the electoral campaign of Petre Roman, presidential candidate
  • 1996-2000 - Member of the Chamber of Deputies, Vaslui Ward
  • 1996-2000 - Minister of Transportation in Victor Ciorbea, Radu Vasile and Mugur Isarescu Governments
  • 2000-2001 - President of Bucharest Organization of the Democratic Party
  • July 2000 - June 2004 - General Mayor of Bucharest
  • May 2001 - 18 December 2004 - President of the Democratic Party (PD)
  • 2003 - 18 December 2004 - Co-President of D.A. (Justice and Truth) Alliance 
  • June 2004 - 18 December 2004 - General Mayor of Bucharest
  • December 18, 2004 - sworn in as President of Romania

Foreign Languages

English, French

Address

 

Click Here!
Email Login
Password

New users sign up!

   Search this site or the web  
 
  Site search Web search          powered by FreeFind

Copyright 2000-2011 Ronline.Net. Last modified: September 18, 2011
webmaster@romania-on-line.net