[Home] [Essential Data] [General Information] [Business & Economy] [Business Guide] [Who's Who] [Hall of Fame]
[Practical Information]
[Search this Site] [Add your Site] [Send Your Comments!] [Bookmark this Page] [Site map ]


[Romanians Abroad

[Republic of Moldova]

[Hot Subjects Forum

[Exchange rates

  [Stock Exchange

  [Capital Market]

[Weather]

[Free Email]

[Vote "Romania on Line" in]

[Webmaster!]


a candle for my son!

Romanian Version

Gheorghe Tinca
Former Minister of Defense
Ambassador to Prague

Born: September 21, 1941, Bucharest

Married to Ileana Rodica. Two children: Ioana, born 1975, economist and Stefan, born 1971, diplomat

Studies

  • 1959-1964 - Law School at the University of Bucharest
  • 1964-1966 - Postgraduate Courses of International Relations

Professional Career

  • 1966-1971 - Attaché-Second Secretary, Directorate for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1972-1978 - First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations, Geneva
  • 1972-1974 - Representative of Romania to the UN Economic Commission for Europe, World Health Organization and International Telecommunications Union
  • 1974-1978 - Member of the Romanian Delegations to the UN Committee on Disarmament, Geneva
  • 1979-1982 - First Secretary, Directorate for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1982-1987 - Counselor, Permanent Mission of Romania to the United Nations, New York
  • 1987-1989 - Canada Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1990-1991 - Deputy Director and Director, Directorate for International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
  • May 1991-December 1992 - Undersecretary of State, Head of the Department for Relations with Countries of Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • December 1992-March 1994 - Secretary of State, Head of the Department for Relations with Countries of Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • March 1994-December 1996 - First Civil Minister of National Defense
  • 1996-1999 - ambassador-at-large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Since 2001 - Ambassador to Prague

Affiliations

  • 1996-1999 - Founding Member and Honorary President of Manfred Wörner Association
  • Founder of "Central European Issues" Revue
  • November 1999 - Founder of the Association for a Normal Society
  • 1999-2000 - Member and Vice-President of the Alliance for Romanian Party (APR)
  • Since 2001 - Member of the Social-Democrat Party

Publishing Activity

  • numerous articles, interviews, studies and conferences on matters of domestic and foreign policy, diplomatic relations, defense and international security, disarmament and international law

Hobbies

  • reading, especially memoirs, policy and history; gardening, traveling

Foreign Languages

  • English and French
 

Click Here!
Email Login
Password

New users sign up!

   Search this site or the web  
 
  Site search Web search          powered by FreeFind

Copyright © 2000-2015 Ronline.Net. Last modified: January 15, 2015
webmaster@romania-on-line.net